PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

widerspiegeln

English translation: reflect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:widerspiegeln
English translation:reflect
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

13:52 Feb 23, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Corporate moral rights - request to remove ratings - lawyer's letter to opponent in IP case
German term or phrase: widerspiegeln
Hi,

I do not understand what this actually means (the "stehen und fallen" part being clear, by the way):

Unzulässigkeit der Sternchen-Benotung mit unwahren Bezugspunkten
Speziell mit Blick auf Bewertungsportale hält die Rechtsprechung überdies jegliche Negativurteile für unzulässig, die keine sachliche Grundlage haben.
Rechtswidrig sind danach insbesondere schlechte Noten und abwertende Formulierungen, ***die eine Falschbehauptung in dem Bewertungstext derart widerspiegeln***, dass beide zusammen „stehen und fallen“.

It is at first sight a very simple concept (bad ratings left on the Internet based on incorrect allegations and untrue statements of fact on the part of the party leaving the rating are invalid and require removing). But where does the widerspiegeln part come into the picture there? Or should I be OK translating the widerspiegeln part literally?

Thanks,

Best regards,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
reflect
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sarah Maidstone
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reflect
Sarah Maidstone
4mirror
Michael Martin, MA
4reproduce
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproduce


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reflect


Explanation:
..

Sarah Maidstone
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins

agree  writeaway: That's the first and only thing that came to mind. It is the usual translation after all.
15 mins

agree  Chris Pr
38 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirror


Explanation:
"In particular, it is unlawful for low grades and denigrating comments to mirror false assertions to such an extent that none can prevail without the other."

In other words, if you make a false assertion that hinges on a bad-mouthing review and vice versa, you're out of compliance. At least, I would hope so..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search