bevorzugt

English translation: preferred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: bevorzugt
English translation:preferred
Entered by: Grimm Research

19:38 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: bevorzugt
"Eine weitere bevorzugte Ausgestattung der Erfindung..."

Bei der Uebersetzung von Patenten stosse ich immer wieder auf die oben erwaehnte Floskel. Meine Frage: Ist es unbedingt notwendig das "bevorzugt" mitzuuebersetzen, und wenn ja, hat jemand einen eleganten Vorschlag, was man da schreiben kann? Vielen Dank im Voraus!!
Grimm Research
United States
preferred
Explanation:
[PDF] <a href="http://www.ipmenu.com">www.ipmenu.com</a>
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Innovation patents are a new type of patent available only in Australia. ... 5 In a further preferred form of the invention, the rubber layer includes ...
www.ipmenu.com/archive/AUI_2001100012.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obligatorisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 19:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Patent Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... All too frequently, intellectual property attorneys use patent jargon and,
... provides general definitions of a number of frequently used patent terms ...
www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/matters/matters-9609.html - 40k - 8. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Thomson Scientific - Glossary of Thomson Scientific terminology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This glossary provides definitions for patent and scientific terms or concepts
... The explicit or implicit relinquishment of a potential patent right. ...
scientific.thomson.com/ts/support/patents/patinf/terms/ - 140k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

The UK Patent Office - Patents - Glossary of Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Patents are concerned with the technical and functional aspects of products and
processes.
www.patent.gov.uk/patent/glossary/ - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent Class Definitions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The patent classification definitions have moved to the following site: ...
The Inventors Assistance Center is available to help you on patent matters. ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/clasdefs/ - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A patent application becomes abandoned for failure to file a complete ...
of the international (patent) application under the PCT and are established by ...
www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/ - 101k - 8. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent Definitions and Terminology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A plant patent has a term of 20 years from the application date. ... Continuation:
Under United States patent practice, a continuation patent ...
www.hsc.unt.edu/research/ researchoffice/ip_terminology.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent and IP Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Patents Attorney providing high quality service at a reasonable price. Practice areas
include biotechnology, software and hardware, mechanical, and others.
www.sciencelawyer.com/seminars/glossary.shtml - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

5-Language Terminological Dictionary with Patent Classification - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... C11C1/00), other sites are: US Patent Office, USPTO:
http://www.uspto.gov/patft/index.html; Japanese Patent Office english abstracts: ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/patclass - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brown & Michaels - a Patent Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Brown & Michaels. Patent Glossary ... Assignment - (v) \"selling\" a patent or
application, and (n) the document evidencing the sale. See also \"license\". ...
www.bpmlegal.com/patgloss.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9preferred (embodiment)
Christine Lam
5 +2preferred
------ (X)
5 +1preferred
silfilla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
preferred (embodiment)


Explanation:
is what should be used for patents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 19:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and you need to translate preferred. Everything must be translated in patents

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heimo
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Grimmer, I assume you mean "Ausgestaltung"
40 mins

agree  Britta Schellenberg: ja, aber was ist denn ausgestattung?
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Colin Newberry
13 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preferred


Explanation:
[PDF] <a href="http://www.ipmenu.com">www.ipmenu.com</a>
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Innovation patents are a new type of patent available only in Australia. ... 5 In a further preferred form of the invention, the rubber layer includes ...
www.ipmenu.com/archive/AUI_2001100012.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-10 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obligatorisch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 19:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Patent Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... All too frequently, intellectual property attorneys use patent jargon and,
... provides general definitions of a number of frequently used patent terms ...
www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/matters/matters-9609.html - 40k - 8. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Thomson Scientific - Glossary of Thomson Scientific terminology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... This glossary provides definitions for patent and scientific terms or concepts
... The explicit or implicit relinquishment of a potential patent right. ...
scientific.thomson.com/ts/support/patents/patinf/terms/ - 140k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

The UK Patent Office - Patents - Glossary of Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Patents are concerned with the technical and functional aspects of products and
processes.
www.patent.gov.uk/patent/glossary/ - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent Class Definitions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The patent classification definitions have moved to the following site: ...
The Inventors Assistance Center is available to help you on patent matters. ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/clasdefs/ - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A patent application becomes abandoned for failure to file a complete ...
of the international (patent) application under the PCT and are established by ...
www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/ - 101k - 8. Apr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent Definitions and Terminology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... A plant patent has a term of 20 years from the application date. ... Continuation:
Under United States patent practice, a continuation patent ...
www.hsc.unt.edu/research/ researchoffice/ip_terminology.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Patent and IP Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Patents Attorney providing high quality service at a reasonable price. Practice areas
include biotechnology, software and hardware, mechanical, and others.
www.sciencelawyer.com/seminars/glossary.shtml - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

5-Language Terminological Dictionary with Patent Classification - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... C11C1/00), other sites are: US Patent Office, USPTO:
http://www.uspto.gov/patft/index.html; Japanese Patent Office english abstracts: ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/patclass - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Brown & Michaels - a Patent Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Brown & Michaels. Patent Glossary ... Assignment - (v) \"selling\" a patent or
application, and (n) the document evidencing the sale. See also \"license\". ...
www.bpmlegal.com/patgloss.html - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> Gracias, por fin alguien se da cuenta que fui el primero aquí.:)

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias,Sonia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferred


Explanation:
= standard
IMHO: patents should be translated as literally as possible; elegance is not a requirement in this case :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search