International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Patentbestand

English translation: patent inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patentbestand
English translation:patent inventory
Entered by: Erik Macki

15:57 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / transcript of witness interview
German term or phrase: Patentbestand
Context (witness examination transcript):

Dann ist da die Frage nach der Verantwortlichkeit. Ich weiss nicht, was unter "Verwaltung des Patentportfolios" genau zu verstehen ist. Sowohl Frau X als auch Frau X hatten Einfluss auf den Bestand und die Organisation des ***Patentbestandes.***
Erik Macki
patent inventory
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 16:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patent Law Offices of Rick Martin, PC - Writings by Rick Martin - [ D A great reputation in a small segment of the toy industry, plus a healthy business combined with the patent inventory, makes for a good acquisition ...
patentcolorado.com/writings.html -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with SwissTell's translation, though I think Kim's definition is also correct--they are likely referring to the inventory or published applications. Thanks for everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patent inventory
swisstell
3inventory of patents
silfilla
2published patent applications
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent inventory


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 16:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patent Law Offices of Rick Martin, PC - Writings by Rick Martin - [ D A great reputation in a small segment of the toy industry, plus a healthy business combined with the patent inventory, makes for a good acquisition ...
patentcolorado.com/writings.html -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with SwissTell's translation, though I think Kim's definition is also correct--they are likely referring to the inventory or published applications. Thanks for everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory of patents


Explanation:
... given the context

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
published patent applications


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this at all, Erik, because so far I've only found one source that provides this definition.

Patentbestand - Bekanntgemachte Anmeldungen

http://www.zollner-beratung.de/download/hiv.pdf

The European Patent Office and the World Intellectual Property Organization (PCT): These 2 databases are current awareness services. Basic bibliographic information is included for the most recent 24 months of published applications. An abstract, set of claims and/or a drawing may be included for some applications

World Intellectual Property Organization
Provides a searchable database of published international applications (bibliographic data, abstract and drawing) from the PCT (Patent Cooperation Treaty) Gazette. A prototype is now available.
pat2pdf.org
Covers all U.S. patents and published patent applications. Allows for multiple searching
http://www.library.gatech.edu/search_locate/techres/patentsw...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search