International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

belegen

English translation: prove

11:25 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
German term or phrase: belegen
Sollte ein derartiges Schutzrecht nicht bestehen, so müsste versucht werden, die von XXX in die Praxis umgesetzte Bolzenschweißeinrichtung mit einem verschwenkbar am letzten Arm eines Roboters montierten Bolzenschweißkopf als offenkundige Vorbenutzung zu belegen. Hierfür sollten alle zur Verfügung stehenden Informationen gesammelt werden, die belegen, dass dieses System vor dem Anmeldetag der in Rede stehenden Patentanmel¬dungen der Firma Emhart in irgendeiner Weise der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht wurde.

offenkundige Vorbenutzung = prior public use
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:prove
Explanation:
or just: show
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evidence
Ruth Wiedekind
4 +1prove
Christine Lam
4establish
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1prove
Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prove


Explanation:
or just: show

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prove


Explanation:
in this case, it means prove

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes, or "attest"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidence


Explanation:
alternativ zu "prove"
bzw.
evidencing...
provide/furnish proof...


Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: yes, or "attest"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilie.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish


Explanation:
"establish the stud welding fixture ... as a prior public use."

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search