Spruchkammer

English translation: trial court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spruchkammer
English translation:trial court
Entered by: Vadney (X)

16:29 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Spruchkammer
In a court decision regarding trademark infringement: "Die Verwechslungsgefahr zwischen "X" und "Y" wurde von der Spruchkammer in einer Entscheidung vom 17. März 1999 bejaht und die Eintragung von "Y" abgelehnt.

Any suggestions for "Spruchkammer?"

Thanks,

Harold
Vadney (X)
trial court
Explanation:
While "Spruch..." often but not always (cf Spruchkörper) indicates "arbitration", "...kammer" usually refers to the proper court system, rather than arbitration tribunals or panels. It is the court division/court panel (Kammer) that heard the case in the first instance and pronounced the judgment (Spruch), i.e. the trial court.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Court of arbitration
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
5denazification court
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1trial court
Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of arbitration


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Dictionary of Commercial, Financial and Legal Terms; Herbst & Ammann
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial court


Explanation:
While "Spruch..." often but not always (cf Spruchkörper) indicates "arbitration", "...kammer" usually refers to the proper court system, rather than arbitration tribunals or panels. It is the court division/court panel (Kammer) that heard the case in the first instance and pronounced the judgment (Spruch), i.e. the trial court.




    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Darien, you should take a look at my definition just below yours.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denazification court


Explanation:
Wait! Wait! Don't shoot, you guys. I know that this particular judgment was rendered in 1999, so I believe Darien is right.
However, just for the sake of history, this is the name of the court to which we led the erstwhile members of the N.S.D.A.P. in 1945 and thereafter to be "de-nazified." A party member was called a PG (Parteigenosse), but we liked to point out that the meaning of PG had become changed in May 1945 to "pech gehabt."
I was an agent for the U.S. counter intelligence corps in those days.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yeah, I know, that is the translation provided by Romain, but it's clearly not applicable in this context (patent law). Nice one re Pech gehabt, though.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search