Abwerbung von Reps

English translation: hiring away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abwerbung
English translation:hiring away
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:32 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Abwerbung von Reps
ME hat zudem gegen St. Jude einen Prozess wegen Abwerbung von Reps gewonnen
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
alienation/enticing away/hiring away
Explanation:
..as some possibilities
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
I will go with hiring away! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poaching of (sales) reps
David Umpleby
4alienation/enticing away/hiring away
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienation/enticing away/hiring away


Explanation:
..as some possibilities

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
I will go with hiring away! Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poaching of (sales) reps


Explanation:
werben means to recruit. Abwerben = recruit away

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search