Enthaltungsrecht

English translation: Right to abstain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enthaltungsrecht
English translation:Right to abstain
Entered by: Raksha

07:51 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Enthaltungsrecht
wrt publishing
Raksha
United States
right to abstain
Explanation:
This is the usual way to formulate this.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3right to abstain
Susan Starling
2abstention right
jspierce


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abstention right


Explanation:
(could also possibly mean abstention law, but I'm not suree)

jspierce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right to abstain


Explanation:
This is the usual way to formulate this.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: correct
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: yes
1 day 1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search