gegenläufige Verbotsanordnung

English translation: countervailing injunctions

21:51 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gegenläufige Verbotsanordnung
In a German court decision relating to trademark law: "Geimer führt dort aus, einige Stimmen in der Literatur sprächen sich für die Zulässigkeit von (Unterlassungs-)Klagen aus, die darauf abzielen, die Prozeßführung im Ausland to verbieten. Das gelte beispielweise, wenn ein deutsches Verfahren durch gegenläufige amerikanische Verbotsanordnungen gestört zu werden drohe."

Any suggestions for "gegenläufige ...Verbotsanordnungen"?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:countervailing injunctions
Explanation:
I'm going to research this some more, but this looks right to me at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 23:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked Dietl and Romain, and they confirm that \"injunctions\" or \"injunctive orders\" will work.
Also, \"countervailing\" may be all right, but \"opposing\" or \"contrary may be better.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enacting contradicting prohibition orders (or bans)
Hans-Henning Judek
4countervailing injunctions
Dr. Fred Thomson
4imposing counter productive bans
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposing counter productive bans


Explanation:
"this applies, for example, if a German case is being affected by American courts imposing counter productive bans."

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countervailing injunctions


Explanation:
I'm going to research this some more, but this looks right to me at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 23:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked Dietl and Romain, and they confirm that \"injunctions\" or \"injunctive orders\" will work.
Also, \"countervailing\" may be all right, but \"opposing\" or \"contrary may be better.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enacting contradicting prohibition orders (or bans)


Explanation:
This is a bit tricky, but I think that not only court orders are meant, but but all kinds of prohibiting orders from public entitites in the US that can have an influence on a Greman court case.

"contradicting" is the key word here. The ban, prohibition or whatever else you would like to use, you should decide from context

HTH


    German lawyer
    Eurodic & Dietl Moss Lorenz, Legal dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: You make a good point, but I think that the first sentence provided by Harold makes it strongly likely that the court is referring to injunctive orders.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search