Auftragsstift

English translation: applicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsstift
English translation:applicator
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

07:32 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Auftragsstift
Auftragsstift für Klebstoffe und Farben

Title of a patent
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
applicator / application stick
Explanation:
applicator / application stick


"... After years of using my fingers or slivers of wood to spread glue, I've come across a glue applicator that really works."

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7applicator / application stick
Vesna Zivcic
4deposition pen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposition pen


Explanation:
..would be my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
applicator / application stick


Explanation:
applicator / application stick


"... After years of using my fingers or slivers of wood to spread glue, I've come across a glue applicator that really works."




    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/squaredrive/ga-2608.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins

agree  Optical
1 hr

agree  schmurr
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search