im leichten Presssitz

English translation: in a loose press fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im leichten Presssitz
English translation:in a loose press fit
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:07 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Technical
German term or phrase: im leichten Presssitz
wobei die Öffnung der Düse hermetisch abgedichtet ist und ein äusserer Bereich des Innendurchmessers der Kappe im leichten Presssitz direkt oder vermittels eines Dichtringes auf einen Bund der Düse axial bewegbar ist.

Patent regarding glue applicators
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
in a loose press fit
Explanation:
i. e. not tightened
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in a loose press fit
schmurr
4with a slight compression seating
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a slight compression seating


Explanation:
How I would understand it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a loose press fit


Explanation:
i. e. not tightened


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search