Einzelnachweis

English translation: itemized bill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelnachweis
English translation:itemized bill
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

13:48 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einzelnachweis
"Sonstige Kosten werden mit Einzelnachweis nach Aufwand verrechnet."

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
itemized bill
Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the hits that Google produced:
http://www.pgsm.hu/kinalat/szolgaltatasok/334_en.html
HTH, Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3itemized bill
Patricia Gifford
4itemiz(s)ation; (individual) supporting document(s)
Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
itemized bill


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the hits that Google produced:
http://www.pgsm.hu/kinalat/szolgaltatasok/334_en.html
HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or detailed statement
27 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  John Kinory (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, gentlemen!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemiz(s)ation; (individual) supporting document(s)


Explanation:
Just for the sake of completeness cos I think Patricia's answer is pretty good.

This is what Woywode offers:
"itemization" => Einzelnachweis führen = to itemize expenses

Depending on the context, I have used "(individual) supporting document(s)" in the past.


    Woywode, Accounting and Tax Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search