Mahnauslagen

English translation: dunning costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mahnauslagen
English translation:dunning costs
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

17:16 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Mahnauslagen
Statement of claim


TIA
Poornima Iyengar
costs incurred in making requests for payment; therefore:
Explanation:
Plaintiff seeks "damages for dunning costs (and/or collections costs)."

Acutally when we lawyers request "damages" for something, we really mean "payment for damages."
But that's what we say, nevertheless.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also say: Plaintiff seeks to recover for damages. . .\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Your explanation cleared the confusion! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collection expenses, rebilling costs
Gudrun Russo
5costs incurred in making requests for payment; therefore:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dunning expenses or reminder expenses
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection expenses, rebilling costs


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels dictionary

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dunning expenses or reminder expenses


Explanation:
or outlays instead of expenses

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1127

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costs incurred in making requests for payment; therefore:


Explanation:
Plaintiff seeks "damages for dunning costs (and/or collections costs)."

Acutally when we lawyers request "damages" for something, we really mean "payment for damages."
But that's what we say, nevertheless.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also say: Plaintiff seeks to recover for damages. . .\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks! Your explanation cleared the confusion! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search