Entwicklungsgegenstand

English translation: At the least, the contract partner...

15:11 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Entwicklungsgegenstand
(translation of whole sentence would be helpful)
Zumindest kann der Vertragspartner für eine Zeit von Fünf Jahren zu Konditionen, die an Marktpreisen orientiert sind, eine ausschliessliche Belieferung mit dem Entwicklungsgegenstand verlangen.
rachel taylor
English translation:At the least, the contract partner...
Explanation:
At the least, the contract partner can request to be supplied exclusively with the subject invention for a period of five years and at prices which are based on market prices.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1product under development
ingot
4 +1Developed product
cochrum
4At the least, the contract partner...
Christa Zeller Thomas
4At least the contract partner, can demand in a period of five years, taking in account the price es
echoecho (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At least the contract partner, can demand in a period of five years, taking in account the price es


Explanation:
At least the contract partner, can demand in a period of five years, taking in account the price established by the conditions on the market, to be the sole partner that is supplied exclusively with the object that is being developed.

my experience and studies

Nur mit dem Enwickungsgegenstand beliefert zu werden- would be: to have deliveries only of the object that is being developped

echoecho (X)
PRO pts in pair: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the least, the contract partner...


Explanation:
At the least, the contract partner can request to be supplied exclusively with the subject invention for a period of five years and at prices which are based on market prices.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/utility/utility.htm#int...
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Developed product


Explanation:
At a minimum, the contracting party/contractual partner can demand an exclusive supply of the developed product for a period of five years, to conditions which are oriented at market prices.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: In this context, I prefer "may" to can, and "based on market prices" rather than "oriented at". Also, ingot's suggestion "product under development" would fit better. That aside, spot on ... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.I wasn't sure about "product under development", but you're probably right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product under development


Explanation:
developing is inappropriate here

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: fits better than past tense 'developed'/could also say 'product being developed'
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search