Fruchtgenuß

English translation: usufruct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fruchtgenuß
English translation:usufruct
Entered by: Beatrix Read

15:11 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Fruchtgenuß
...im abgeschlossenen Fruchtgenussvertrag wurde XXX das Recht der Fruchtnießung am bestehenden....übertragen...
Beatrix Read
Canada
usufruct
Explanation:
legal right to use and enjoy the fruits of sth.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4usufruct
Thomas Bollmann
4 +3usufruct
Brigitte Gendebien
4highest and best use
gangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usufruct


Explanation:
legal right to use and enjoy the fruits of sth.

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lawrence: precisely
4 mins

agree  ingot
21 mins

agree  jccantrell: learn something new every day!
40 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usufruct


Explanation:
beneficial right

usufruct (you-sue-frukt) noun. Law.
The right to utilize and enjoy the profits and advantages of something belonging to another so long as the property is not damaged or altered in any way.
http://www.fw.umn.edu/Indigenous/misconpt.htm

http://www.catastro.minhac.es/webcadastre/declarations/decla...



    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/u071.htm
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/89/U0158900.html
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: may be better known in German as "Nießbrauch"
1 hr

agree  brute (X)
3 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest and best use


Explanation:
is the standard phrase in US real estate transactions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search