International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Schutzanspruch

English translation: claim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzanspruch
English translation:claim
Entered by: Vadney (X)

15:03 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Schutzanspruch
Question for all your Intellectual Property gurus: In a utility model (=Gebrauchsmuster?) document the DE term "Schutzanspruch" is used. As opposed (if indeed opposed) to a patent claim, what would the best translation of this term be?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
claim
Explanation:
claim (of a utility model) is what my reference says. Apparently protection claim would also be correct.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3claim
Yngve Roennike
5Safeguard claim.
brute (X)
4protective rights
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safeguard claim.


Explanation:
implicit.

brute (X)
PRO pts in pair: 255

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective rights


Explanation:
2
Each draft standard shall be submitted two months ahead of a General Assembly, by registered mail. All members are required to state no less than two weeks before the GA or at the end of the postal voting period whether they claim any issued protective rights covering the subject matter of the proposed standard and/or have knowledge of such rights of third parties

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claim


Explanation:
claim (of a utility model) is what my reference says. Apparently protection claim would also be correct.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HMN.Berlin (X): Yes, working for 11 years in Intellectual Property, that's exactly what it has to be: Claim!!
5 mins

agree  gangels
30 mins

agree  blomguib (X): 10 years exp. as patent examiner
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search