Benachteiligung

English translation: prejudice on the part of the judge

16:58 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Benachteiligung
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Denn Ausgangsbehoerde und Widerspruchsbehoerde seien hier identisch. Daher sei die Gefahr einer Benachteiligung der Richterin auf Probe durch die erst im Widerspruchsverfahren erfolgte Anhoerung nicht zu besorgen."

My dictionary is giving me things like "discrimination," which sounds a little off the mark in this context.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:prejudice on the part of the judge
Explanation:
This sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bias on the par of the judge
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I think this sounds like the best legalese to me. Also, an able assist to Edith in her peer comment.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5discrimination
EdithK
4 +2disadvantage
William Kratzer Jr.
5prejudice
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4prejudice on the part of the judge
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disadvantage


Explanation:
Babylon

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Dirgis: Sigrid Junkermann
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discrimination


Explanation:
sounds perfect. And that's what it is.
Otherwise, you have to rephrase and say something along the lines.

She would then be *at a disadvantage*

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr
  -> Hi, thanks, Anca.

agree  Elke Fehling
1 hr
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  farolingo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Petra Dr. Schmidt-Sarbutt
8 hrs
  -> Danke, und guten Morgen.

agree  schnuppe
18 hrs
  -> Danke.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudice on the part of the judge


Explanation:
This sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bias on the par of the judge

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I think this sounds like the best legalese to me. Also, an able assist to Edith in her peer comment.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo
8 mins

neutral  EdithK: Hi Fred, not *on the part of* but it's the judge being disadvantaged.
15 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Same concern. 'Partiality' did not come up, but should have.
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prejudice


Explanation:
clear answer
also as verb: 'will not be prejudiced, has not been prejudiced.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search