Bearbeitungsvermerk

English translation: editorial comments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bearbeitungsvermerk
English translation:editorial comments
Entered by: John O'Brien

20:23 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Bearbeitungsvermerk
Wörtlich heißt es dann in dem Schreiben von XX weiter:

"In Rahmen der Durchsuchung am 15.02.2002 wurden eine Vielzahl von BEARBEITUNGSVERMERKEN, Einwendungen und andere argumnetative Aufzeichnungen ..... mitbeschlagnahmt.

I need to know how to translate Bearbeitungsvermerk"

Ideas I have been playing with are
job done marks (EURODIC)
or editing marks, editing remarks.

Does anyone have any better ideas. Thanks in advance
John O'Brien
editing comments
Explanation:
this sounds like the best wording to me
Selected response from:

Ron Stelter
Grading comment
I'm going to use editorial comments, Fred's suggestion.
three points go to Ron. Thanks very much! Thanks to all who answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3editing comments
Ron Stelter
4editing marks/ revisions
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing marks/ revisions


Explanation:
Maybe you could use revisions

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
editing comments


Explanation:
this sounds like the best wording to me

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
I'm going to use editorial comments, Fred's suggestion.
three points go to Ron. Thanks very much! Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: or even editing notes
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, or editorial comments.
11 mins
  -> thanks, Fred.

agree  EdithK: editorial comments.
25 mins
  -> Hello, Edith. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search