sich machen lassen

English translation: he has to concede

17:38 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sich machen lassen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Den Vorwurf, zumindest einen boesen Schein dafuer gesetzt zu haben, dass er nach der oeffentlichen muendlichen Verhandlung vom [date] noch seine Entscheidung beeinflussende Sonderverhandlungen mit zwei Beteiligten gefuehrt habe, obwohl er seine Entscheidung gemaess [Abschnitt] 56 Abs. 3 GWB nur "auf Grund" der oeffentlichen muendlichen Verhandlung treffen durfte, muss sich der Beschwerdegegner zumindest deshalb machen lassen, weil er schon die Minimalvoraussetzung fuer ein solchen Sondergespraech mit zwei der zahlreichen Beteiligten nicht erfuellt hat, naemlich einen den wesentlichen Inhalt dokumentierenden Aktenvermerk hierueber anzufertigen..."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:he has to concede
Explanation:
he has to grant
he has to the accept the fact

i.e. Der Beschwerdeführer hat to .....
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. This seems to convey the sense best, in my opinion.

ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he has to accept the reproach
Elisabeth Ghysels
5has to permit
ezbounty@aol.co
5He has only himself to blame for (or for the fact that)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5to blame himself OR take responsibility for
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4...must accept the fact that he has made...
Edward L. Crosby III
4my take
gangels
4he has to concede
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has to concede


Explanation:
he has to grant
he has to the accept the fact

i.e. Der Beschwerdeführer hat to .....

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. This seems to convey the sense best, in my opinion.

ron

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he has to accept the reproach


Explanation:
er muss sich den Vorwurf machen lassen.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: has to accept the reprimand
7 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

neutral  EdithK: I really hate to give this a neutra, Nikolaus, nichts für ungut, I really appreciate your expertisel, but this is not idiomatic.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to blame himself OR take responsibility for


Explanation:
'Reproach' is too literal. 'Reprimand' is way over the top. Both overlook the reflexive.

The judge is saying that it's the party's own darn fault that he didn't perform certain minimal documentation (e.g. the file memorandum).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Okay, yes \"machen\" LASSEN. Accept criticism for not at least doing the bare minimum of . . .

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He has only himself to blame for (or for the fact that)


Explanation:
I believe that this is the idiomatic way of phrasing this.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
must accept the charge that he at a minimum set a bad precedent

or must deal with the accusation

or must face criticism



but not reproach or reprimand because that smacks of censure, upbraiding, scolding, chiding etc., not the case here





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...must accept the fact that he has made...


Explanation:
...the "fact" being the "boesen Schein"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has to permit


Explanation:
needs to concede, make a concession, allow for, has to be willing to accept the fact that....

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search