die verfuegten Auflagen

English translation: the imposed conditions

17:48 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: die verfuegten Auflagen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Nach der Begruendung der Entscheidung und der dieser Entscheidung zugrunde liegenden Abwaegung des Beschwerdegegners kann die Ministererlaubnis zur Fusion [two company names] gemaess [Abschnitt] 42 GWB nur dann erteilt werden, wenn den aus der Fusion resultierenden Wettbewerbsbeschraenkungen alle tenorierten Auflagen entgegengesetzt werden, weil die Wettbewerbsbeschraenkungen von den kuenftigen gesamtwirtschaftlichen Vorteilen der Fusion nur mit Hilfe der zusaetzlichen Wirkungen der tenorierten Auflagen aufgewogen werden. Ausdruecklich heisst es in der Begruendung, "die verfuegten Auflagen" (also alle verfuegten Auflagen) seien zu diesem Zweck erforderlich."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:the imposed conditions
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"the imposed obligations\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks, Elisabeth.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the imposed conditions
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2(court-)ordered conditions
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the imposed conditions


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"the imposed obligations\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks, Elisabeth.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good
36 mins

agree  EdithK: conditions imposed
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(court-)ordered conditions


Explanation:
This is rather a matter of were you put the focus. "imposed conditions" means "auferlegete Auflagen" while (court-)ordered conditions is the literal translation and means "verfügte Auflagen".

In any case you find lots of google hits for both.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search