auferlegte

English translation: imposed, ordered or prescribed

15:54 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: auferlegte
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Daher fuehren auferlegte Massnahmen, die auf Beseitigung von Marktzutrittsschranken gerichtet sind, ferner Vertriebsregelungen, die anderen Unternehmen den Zugang zu Bezugs- oder Absatzmaerkten eroeffnen oder gar die Freiheit der Auswahl von Abnehmern oder Lieferanten beschneiden, regelmaessig zu einer laufenden Verhaltenskontrolle durch die Kartellbehoerde."

I'm more concerned with the precise wording here. "Imposed" sounds a little strange to me.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:imposed, ordered or prescribed
Explanation:
I prefer "imposed."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imposed, ordered or prescribed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4change sentence a bit
Teresa Reinhardt
4my take
gangels
3enjoined
Yngve Roennike
3introduced
Armorel Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imposed, ordered or prescribed


Explanation:
I prefer "imposed."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: imposed
38 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: imposed
40 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: imposed
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change sentence a bit


Explanation:
Not intended as a competing answer; just nowhere else to go!

You might feel more comfortable if you turned the sentence around a bit like so:

Die Auferlegung von Massnahmen [etc.]fuehren zu....

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoined


Explanation:
vielleicht.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduced


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with imposed, and it's the most literal translation, but you could say something like:
Measures which are introduced for the purpose of removing obstacles to XXX regularly lead to YYY

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Therefore, measures instituted to ease the removal of barriers impeding market access

or measures put in force to ease, measures mandated

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search