handelsgerichtlichen

English translation: registration with the Commerical Court

16:42 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: handelsgerichtlichen
from a Notariatsakt:

"Die mit der Errichtung und handelsgerichtlichen Eintragung der Gesellschaft verbundenen Gebuehren und Kosten im Hoechstbetrag von [amount] werden von der Gesellschaft getragen."

I'm looking more for the exact wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:registration with the Commerical Court
Explanation:
Handelsgericht=commercial court
Romain et al
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, too, but I've decided to give you the points, Writeaway. Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incorporation
Anca Nitu
5 +1fees and costs of formation and Commercial Court registration
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4registration with the Commerical Court
writeaway
4officially register the corporation
Ellen Zittinger
3court division handling commercial matters
Edith Kelly
4 -1under commercial law
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration with the Commerical Court


Explanation:
Handelsgericht=commercial court
Romain et al

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
This was a difficult one, too, but I've decided to give you the points, Writeaway. Thanks.

Ron

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court division handling commercial matters


Explanation:
you wanted it literally

Handelsgerichte are now reduced to Kammer für Handelssachen der Landgerichte

Schäfer

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporation


Explanation:
that is the term for registering a company

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, that takes care of the whole mess very nicely.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, includes entry in the Commercial Register.
19 hrs
  -> danke

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Sounds good, but maybe too simple, the errichten part is incorporate, for sure.
20 hrs
  -> was ist einfach ist auch klar/ und handelsgerichtliche Eintragung einer gesellschaft = incorporate that company, it includes everything

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fees and costs of formation and Commercial Court registration


Explanation:
You wanted the translation of the phrase.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under commercial law


Explanation:
according to the provisions of commercial law, in commercial law,

Gullberg, Swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 17:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Anca (unfortunately one can\'t just respond in the appropriate boxes): Registering a corporation is not quite the same as forming a corporation.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that would be "handelsrechtlich"
2 hrs
  -> I don't believe there is a diference, is there?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially register the corporation


Explanation:
to have the corporation legally set up or registered,


Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search