einsetzen

English translation: to use employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitarbeiter einsetzen
English translation:to use employees
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:05 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: einsetzen
from a Preisliste fuer Beratungsdienstleistungen:

"Fuer den Fall, dass in Abstimmung mit dem Kunden, [Company X's] Mitarbeiter aus konzernverbundenen Unternehmen eingesetzt werden..."

I'm only concerned with the wording. I seem to remember a question way back when about "Arbeitskraefte einsetzen" and somebody saying "deploy" was used strictly with the military.

Was wuerden SIE sagen?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
use
Explanation:
are used would be the simplest way of saying it
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Trudy.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7use
Trudy Peters
5implement
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
use


Explanation:
are used would be the simplest way of saying it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Trudy.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, and "apply" would do fine...but in most instances einsetzen is simply 'use'
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Employees are employed just doesn't work too well
15 mins

agree  hirselina: "employ" is also a possibility
16 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
21 mins

agree  William Stein
33 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implement


Explanation:
to make part of, integrate

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search