sentence from Austrian legal doc from 1947

English translation: sentence

19:34 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sentence from Austrian legal doc from 1947
From an Austrian transcript dated 1947:

Um nochmals auf die sogenannten Arisierungen einzugehen, bin ich der Meinung, ** dass es Sache der angeblich Geschaedigten gewesen waere, gegen mich die Anzeige zu erstatten, wenn meinerseits ein strafbarer Tatbestand nachweisbar waere. **

I'm having trouble with the part between the **.
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
it would have fallen to the allegedly injured party to bring suit against my person if there had existed against me evidence of misconduct punishable by law
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! This one is closest to what I finally submitted.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6that the alleged victims are the own who should bring an accusation against me...
William Stein
4 +1Another version:
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +2An attempt
Kim Metzger
4for the translation
Radu Stefan
4sentence
gangels
4sentence
gangels
3an attempt
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that the alleged victims are the own who should bring an accusation against me...


Explanation:
if I should be proved guilty of a criminal action.

It sounds like some Nazi war criminal is trying to escape responsibility by claiming that only the people he murdered can accuse him of murder!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo:
that the alleged victims are the ones who should bring an accusation against me if I should be proved guilty of a criminal action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bring an accusation against\" is a legal expression equivalent to \"bring charges against\":
Hyper Dictionary: accuse
... From WordNet (r) 1.6 [wn] accuse v 1: bring an accusation against; level a charge
against; \"He charged the man with spousal abuse\" [syn: {impeach}, {incriminate ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/accuse

And if you insist on the cycle of tenses:
\"the alleged victims are ones who should have brought an accusation against me...
I like the present tense, though, because \"should have brought\" would be tantamount to admitting that the victims are dead, but \"should bring\" implies that they are lying and were never killed (of course my historical asssumption is just a hypothesis, and it doesn\'t really affect the translation very much one way or the other).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or 'it's up to the alleged victims to ..' Unbelievable isn't it?
2 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: alleged victims are the ONES who
14 mins
  -> Thanks, I just corrected it.

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: who should have brought - remember, most of them have died by now. And "bring suit" in court is meant
3 hrs
  -> The quote is from 1947, but even back then most of them had already died, unfortunately.

agree  Hermann
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An attempt


Explanation:
that it should have been the supposed injured party's responsibility to file a police complaint against me if I had been guilty of a provable punishable offense


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes, this expresses the tense in the original
40 mins
  -> Well, thank you JB!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: file/bring a suit
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an attempt


Explanation:
... that it's the alleged victims ( or injured parties) own business to file a complaint against me, if there was any proof of a criminal action on my behalf...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another version:


Explanation:
"...it is my opinion that the supposedly injured party/parties should have been the one/ones to bring a complaint against me if she/they were able to prove that I had committed a criminal act."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uschi. Perhaps not the best formulation, though.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
it would have fallen to the allegedly injured party to bring suit against my person if there had existed against me evidence of misconduct punishable by law

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
it would have fallen to the allegedly injured party to bring suit against my person if there had existed against me evidence of misconduct punishable by law

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! This one is closest to what I finally submitted.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the translation


Explanation:
This way I would translate the part of the text:
"
that it would have been a thing of the supossed injured parties, to make the report against me, if it had been verifiable for my part a punishable matter of fact."

So I would say it is good.

I hope it will help you solve your problem.
Best regards
Stefan Radu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve made a mistake, it is \'supposed\'
I\'m sorry for this


Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search