Eigen-, Regelverwalter

English translation: a guess

17:01 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Eigen-, Regelverwalter
Can anyone help with a distinction between Eigenverwaltung and Regelverwaltung of assets in an insolvency/bankruptcy case?

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
English translation:a guess
Explanation:
I think an Eigenverwalter is someone who continues to operate the business under [passive] court supervision, ie you can continue to manage the business within court-imposed restrictions. A Regelverwalter is a court-appointed bankruptcy trustee who will take over day-to-day management of the company from you. That's the US way of doing it in its broadest sense
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a guess
gangels
4an attempt
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an attempt


Explanation:
Regelverwalter = policy manager

Eigenverwalter = trustee

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a guess


Explanation:
I think an Eigenverwalter is someone who continues to operate the business under [passive] court supervision, ie you can continue to manage the business within court-imposed restrictions. A Regelverwalter is a court-appointed bankruptcy trustee who will take over day-to-day management of the company from you. That's the US way of doing it in its broadest sense

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search