Zurueckbehaltung von Servicegebuehren

English translation: withhold

18:16 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zurueckbehaltung von Servicegebuehren
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Zur Aufrechnung oder Zurueckbehaltung von Servicegebuehren ist der Kunde nur dann berechtigt, wenn seine Gegenansprueche gegenueber dem Lizenzgeber rechtskraeftig festgestellt und/oder unstreitig sind."

Withhold?
Retention?


Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:withhold
Explanation:
Best as a verb - The customer may only withold XXX if YYY
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The dictionaries seemed to be giving me consistently "retention...," but it seems like "withhold" gets the point across quite well.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2service charges will be withheld
Ilse Flick (X)
3 +3withhold
Armorel Young
4Retention of the service taxes
Radu Stefan
4Retention of the service taxes
Radu Stefan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service charges will be withheld


Explanation:
US banking expression sounds appropriate here

Ilse Flick (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
49 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withhold


Explanation:
Best as a verb - The customer may only withold XXX if YYY

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The dictionaries seemed to be giving me consistently "retention...," but it seems like "withhold" gets the point across quite well.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

agree  gangels: The withholding of service fees sounds OK to me
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retention of the service taxes


Explanation:
"
Retention of the service taxes

To the charging or retention of the service taxes is the client only then entitled, if his counterclaims to the licenser are legal asserted and/or disputeless.
"

I would use 'retention' instead of 'withhold' because it seems to me that it's nearer as a sense in this context to 'Zurückbehaltung', than 'withhold'.

And 'withhold' is also more like a participle, than a noun.

This way I would translate your text.

I hope it will help
Best regards
Stefan Radu

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retention of the service taxes


Explanation:
"
Retention of the service taxes

To the charging or retention of the service taxes is the client only then entitled, if his counterclaims to the licenser are legal asserted and/or disputeless.
"

I would use 'retention' instead of 'withhold' because it seems to me that it's nearer as a sense in this context to 'Zurückbehaltung', than 'withhold'.

And 'withhold' is also more like a participle, than a noun.

This way I would translate your text.

I hope it will help
Best regards
Stefan Radu

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search