mit Wirkung (in this context)

English translation: you're right

18:07 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: mit Wirkung (in this context)
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Dem Kunden steht im Falle einer Preiserhoehung das Recht zu, diesen Vertrag unter Einhaltung einer Frist von 30 Tagen mit Wirkung des Inkrafttretens der erhoehten Preise ausserordentlich zu kuendigen."

If I'm correctly understanding this, shouldn't it be "von der"? (I understand this to mean that the Customer is allowed to terminate the agreement within 30 days of the price increase taking effect.)

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:you're right
Explanation:
but in this context "des" (i.e. use of the Genitive) is better German than just "von der".

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You even used the genitive in your suggested version by using the word \"of\".....
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks again, Alison.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you're right
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Do you mean "von der Wirkung"?
William Stein
3 +1effective
Kim Metzger
4sentence
gangels
3from and after effect of
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you're right


Explanation:
but in this context "des" (i.e. use of the Genitive) is better German than just "von der".

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You even used the genitive in your suggested version by using the word \"of\".....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks again, Alison.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  schnuppe
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective


Explanation:
My rendering:
In the event of a price increase, the customer is entitled to extraordinary termination of this contract while adhering to a period of notice of 30 days effective upon entry into force of the increased prices

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri: that's it
2 days 13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from and after effect of


Explanation:
or more simple: from effect

I. m. h. o. you understood it right. However I would use "ab" instead "von der".

HTH
Bernhard



Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you mean "von der Wirkung"?


Explanation:
I think you're absolutely right about the idea, but the idea is that the thirty day period begins to run "as of" the entry into effect of...
"Mit" here is used to express "with the occurrence of".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In the event of an increase in price, client shall have the right to exercise his singular prerogative to [unilaterally] withdraw from the contract within 30 days as of the date the price increase takes efect

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search