Strafantragsstellung

English translation: filing of a suit

01:59 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Strafantragsstellung
Stellung von Strafanträgen
swisstell
Italy
English translation:filing of a suit
Explanation:
depending on context, also "to file a suit"
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
this is not a criminal suit and I therefore go with this
version rather than Fred's, with a special tip of the hat to Klaus Beyers comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4filing of a criminal action, bringing criminal charges, or initiating criminal prosecution
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1making an application for prosecution
Margaret Marks
5filing of a suit
Teresa Reinhardt
3lodge a complaint
Naresh Advani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filing of a suit


Explanation:
depending on context, also "to file a suit"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290
Grading comment
this is not a criminal suit and I therefore go with this
version rather than Fred's, with a special tip of the hat to Klaus Beyers comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
14 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, Teresa, but file a suit would be "Klage erheben" in a civil action.
2120 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lodge a complaint


Explanation:
It could also mean the above in a milder context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

2120 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making an application for prosecution


Explanation:
Making an application for prosecution

This most certainly is a criminal case. In the case of an Antragsdelikt, the victim has to apply for prosecution. Take libel or slander, which are usually civil actions in common-law countries - in Germany they are criminal, but they will only be prosecuted if the victim makes an application.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Ah, "usually civil actions in common-law countries" but criminal in Germany. Thank you.
19 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filing of a criminal action, bringing criminal charges, or initiating criminal prosecution


Explanation:
Any one of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:41:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Filing suit\" is used only in civil actions, not in criminal actions.
ef.: Dietl/Lorenz and personal experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2120 days (2008-11-17 15:56:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Strafantrag alone is a demand by the prosecution for a particular sentence.
Strafantragsetellen is to institute criminal proceedings or to prosecute or any of the answes I gave many moons ago.
These terms are not used in civil cases.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks to all above.

neutral  gangels: you also can bring a "Strafantrag' in a civil action
13 hrs
  -> Yes, in Germany, but the term "file a suit" is only used for civil actions in the US.

agree  Kim Metzger: Which would be the US equivalent of "making an application for prosecution." To Beyer: we're dealing with German law. A STRAFantrag is always criminal.
2120 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search