Aufenthaltsberechtigung

English translation: right of abode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufenthaltsberechtigung
English translation:right of abode
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:28 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Asylrecht
German term or phrase: Aufenthaltsberechtigung
im Unterschied zu -bewilligung und -genehmigung
m-svenja
right of abode
Explanation:
AUFENTHALTSBERECHTIGUNG
RIGHT OF ABODE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointments are required for all non-permanent residents of the consular district who do not possess either an \"Aufenthaltsberechtigung\" or \"unbefristete Aufenthaltserlaubnis\" (right of abode or unlimited resident permit).

http://www.rinzler.com/articles/green_cards02.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1right of abode
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +1unlimited right to/of residence
Cilian O'Tuama
5residence authorisation
hirselina
4explanation
Anca Nitu
4right to reside
Jonathan MacKerron
3Indefinite leave to remain
jerrie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
aufenthaltsbewilligung = granting of asylum
aufenthaltsberechtigung = entitled to asylum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da es um Asylrecht geht

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of abode


Explanation:
AUFENTHALTSBERECHTIGUNG
RIGHT OF ABODE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointments are required for all non-permanent residents of the consular district who do not possess either an \"Aufenthaltsberechtigung\" or \"unbefristete Aufenthaltserlaubnis\" (right of abode or unlimited resident permit).

http://www.rinzler.com/articles/green_cards02.htm


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/GERMANY/RIGHTOFABODE-DE.html
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
16 mins
  -> danke

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residence authorisation


Explanation:
Context: Bundesrepublik
"Aufenthaltsberechtigung" is not in itself a type of residence permit, it is a generic term for the four types of permits in the the Ausländergesetz of 9.7.1990 : Aufenthaltserlaubnis, Aufenthaltsberechtigung, Aufenthaltsbewilligung, Aufenthaltsbefugnis:
"...wenn einem Ausländer aus völkerrechtlichen oder dringenden humanitären Gründen oder zur Wahrung politischer Interessen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland Einreise und Aufenthalt im Bundesgebiet erlaubt werden soll und die Erteilung einer Aufenthaltserlaubnis ausgeschlossen ist..." ("residence licence")
Aufenthaltsbewilligung:...wenn einem Ausländer der Aufenthalt nur für einen bestimmten, seiner Natur nach einen nur vorübergehenden Aufenthalt erfordernden Zweck erlaubt wird (Paragraph 28 Absatz 1 Ausländergesetz). Sie ist durch ihre Befristung und den gesetzlichen Ausschluss einer Verfestigung gekennzeichnet. ("residence certificate");


    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int/utfwebtis/frames/introfsEN.htm
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlimited right to/of residence


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62: I have this type of visa for Germany... it is considered the "highest" right right
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indefinite leave to remain


Explanation:
Full refugee status granted
Permanent residency granted/authorised

See link and explanations to other answers


    Reference: http://www.london-learner.com/Network/Refugees/AdvisersGuide...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to reside


Explanation:
according to Dietz/Lorenz "Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms".
It is the equivalent of an American Greencard, i.e. the foreigner is not simply 'tolerated' as is the case with an Aufenthaltsgenehmigung, but has the legal right to residence and to start a company in Germany, no matter what.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search