Abgelten

English translation: are included in the sales price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgelten
English translation:are included in the sales price
Entered by: TargetLanguages

16:04 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung
German term or phrase: Abgelten
Kaufvertrag einer Wohnung innerhalb eines Gebäudes

"Mitverkauft und durch den Kaufpreis abgegolten sind alle Bestandteile des Grundstücks......."
TargetLanguages
...are included in the sales price
Explanation:
that simple I think
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11...are included in the sales price
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1compensation
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation


Explanation:
Abgeltung f FINANZ payment, GESCHÄFT compensation, PATENT reimbursement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Included in the sales contract and compensated for by the purchase price are all fixtures of the estate.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Yo!

neutral  Steffen Pollex (X): This does not help very much in findinfg a proper German expression for the phraze as a whole.
6 mins
  -> No? The keyword TL asked for was 'Abgelten'.

neutral  Anca Nitu: sorry, it doesn't fit in the context
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
...are included in the sales price


Explanation:
that simple I think

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X): This is the meaning. The word-by-word translation of "abgelten" or "Abgeltung" wouldn't work very well in this case.
3 mins

agree  EdithK
13 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
19 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
37 mins

agree  hirselina: perfect
37 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 hrs

agree  rapid: Well done.
2 hrs

agree  Genie (X)
4 hrs

agree  gangels: darn right you are
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search