Eildienstrichter

English translation: on-call judge

10:27 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Eildienstrichter
Die Lösung, die Hauptverhandlung so weit hinauszuschieben, dass der Geschädigte ordnungsgemäß gehört werden kann, ist ebenfalls problematisch. Besondere Möglichkeiten, den Angeklagten zum Erscheinen in der Hauptverhandlung zu zwingen sind nicht vorhanden. Insgesamt hängt die Durchführung des Verfahrens von der Mitarbeit des Angeklagten und des Verteidigers ab. Der vorläufig festgenommene Verdächtige muss durch einen Verteidiger vertreten werden (§ 36 Absatz 4), dem zur Vorbereitung der Hauptverhandlung gemäß §198 Absatz 1 eine Frist von mindestens 5 Tagen zu gewähren ist. Hinzu kommt, dass gemäß § 26 KancR (Büroordnung) die Zuständigkeit bei dem jeweiligen Eildienstrichter liegt, so dass auch Zivilrichter bei kleineren Gerichten zwingend im verkürzten Verfahren als Strafrichter tätig werden müssen.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:on-call judge
Explanation:
Magistrates I think are usually federal. It's possible this could be more applicable to state procedure.

State of Nevada - Commission on Judicial Discipline
... On many occasions, often after hours and on weekends, jail staff will call the
“on call judge” to request an increase in bail because of the specific ...
judicial.state.nv.us/ethics/JE02-003.htm


Why is that Judge working on the weekend
... the defendant remains in custody, the combined judges of Chelan and Douglas Counties,
entered into a rotation agreement for having a 24 hour on-call judge. ...
dmcja.org/TTWeekendJudges.htm

Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance here and in general
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-call judge
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1emergency magistrate/judge
writeaway
4court in emergency session
David Moore
3judicial exparte
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court in emergency session


Explanation:
...can be called at any time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 11:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an assault is committed and the offender(s) is/are arrested, they may be brought before a \"court\" in emergency session, which would normally comprise a magistrate at this stage (in England), empowered to remand them to appear before a higher court. It seems as if this is the type of context here, inferring injury as it does. I am not aware whether in England there is any mechanism whereby a judge (having, from a court point of view, wider powers than a magistrate) would replace a magistrate in such a case, but I rather doubt it.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a Richter is a judge or magistrate, not a court of law
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency magistrate/judge


Explanation:
a judge/magistrate on emergency duty

. MISCELLANEOUS. Rule 15 - EMERGENCY MAGISTRATE JUDGE (a), Generally:
One of the magistrate judges is designated as the emergency ...
www.mad.uscourts.gov/LocPubs/mag/mjdo47cj.htm - 13k

.. emergency duty magistrate. To go to an emergency magistrate at 7 o’clock
on Good Friday smacks of a lack of sincerity. And it just ...
www.nationalreview.com/interrogatory/ interrogatory042700.html - 30k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-call judge


Explanation:
Magistrates I think are usually federal. It's possible this could be more applicable to state procedure.

State of Nevada - Commission on Judicial Discipline
... On many occasions, often after hours and on weekends, jail staff will call the
“on call judge” to request an increase in bail because of the specific ...
judicial.state.nv.us/ethics/JE02-003.htm


Why is that Judge working on the weekend
... the defendant remains in custody, the combined judges of Chelan and Douglas Counties,
entered into a rotation agreement for having a 24 hour on-call judge. ...
dmcja.org/TTWeekendJudges.htm



Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance here and in general

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller: Or duty judge. See http://www.refugee-legal-centre.org.uk/qvsshd190203.htm. Emergency judge could also work, but I personally like on-call or duty better
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judicial exparte


Explanation:
judge handling expartes

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search