Vertragsschutzrecht (context)

English translation: contractually secured property right

10:31 May 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Lizenzvertrag
German term or phrase: Vertragsschutzrecht (context)
the term in the glossary may probably not fit here:
XYZ ist Inhaber über ein Schutzrecht EU ...
Das Vertragsschutzrecht ist in Kraft.
for Schutzrecht I would take 'industrial property right'
conny
Germany
English translation:contractually secured property right
Explanation:
perhaps, but property right under the contract, as suggested (or: ....as per contract) sounds also good
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you, it fits well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How I see it too.
David Moore
4 +1contractually secured property right
gangels
4currently under license
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How I see it too.


Explanation:
....add "under the contract" for the "Vertrags-" bit, if it fits.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds awkward actually
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Have you ever translated a contract that didn't....

agree  Kim Metzger: Not awkward at all, really.
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractually secured property right


Explanation:
perhaps, but property right under the contract, as suggested (or: ....as per contract) sounds also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555
Grading comment
thank you, it fits well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: Contract patent right
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently under license


Explanation:
And it's probably "intellectual property" unless it truly relates to an industrial patent. "Industrial" is rather archaic.


*XYZ is the owner of intellectual property registered in the EU. The same is currently under license.*

Incidentally, "Inhaber über" is a curious construction. Query.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search