Einheitsbedingungen

English translation: standard conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einheitsbedingungen
English translation:standard conditions
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:33 May 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einheitsbedingungen
gelten die Einheitsbedinungen im Deutschen Getreidehandel.

Und nochmals der Malz-Schlussschein.

Weiß jemand, wie man das verständlich rüberbringen kann. Die Einheitsbedingungen kann man im Internet einsehen.
EdithK
Switzerland
standard conditions
Explanation:
At least, that's the way they translate it at this site.

Alle teilnehmenden Nutzer werden von webGrain.de in folgenden und in allen Rechtsbelangen, im speziellen bei der Anerkennung der Bedingungen der Ware ( z.B. Einheitsbedingungen ), als Vollkaufmann betrachtet. Nutzer die sich bei der Nutzung der Auktionsplattform nicht als Vollkaufmann sehen, dürfen sich bei dieser Auktion nicht beteiligen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 16:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enforcement of webGrain.de auctions attribute exclusively to the conditions that are arranged by the offering user (e.g. Standard Conditions). Other conditions find effectiveness only in the outline of these arranged conditions and cannot be influenced by webGrain.de. Both parties exclusively subject to these conditions as well as to the General Business Conditions of webGrain.de within the outline of these connections.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, somehow I'm having a lot of trouble with this contract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4standard conditions
Kim Metzger
4 +2uniform (terms and) conditions
Steffen Walter
5"uniform" - with S Walter on this
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5unit conditions
Sanaa Omrany
3uniformed conditions
verbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uniform (terms and) conditions


Explanation:
würde mir hierzu einfallen


    Reference: http://www.vgpb.vic.gov.au/CA256C450016850B/0/E6999493BC0C0E...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
12 mins

agree  HelenY
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard conditions


Explanation:
At least, that's the way they translate it at this site.

Alle teilnehmenden Nutzer werden von webGrain.de in folgenden und in allen Rechtsbelangen, im speziellen bei der Anerkennung der Bedingungen der Ware ( z.B. Einheitsbedingungen ), als Vollkaufmann betrachtet. Nutzer die sich bei der Nutzung der Auktionsplattform nicht als Vollkaufmann sehen, dürfen sich bei dieser Auktion nicht beteiligen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 16:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enforcement of webGrain.de auctions attribute exclusively to the conditions that are arranged by the offering user (e.g. Standard Conditions). Other conditions find effectiveness only in the outline of these arranged conditions and cannot be influenced by webGrain.de. Both parties exclusively subject to these conditions as well as to the General Business Conditions of webGrain.de within the outline of these connections.


    Reference: http://www.webgrain.de/NFPages/AGB.asp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, somehow I'm having a lot of trouble with this contract.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: (& conditions). I used to think in terms of "uniform, which is also okay," but just recently I had the term and decided to go with "standard."
20 mins

agree  David Moore
31 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: cf. http://www.arbitrage.org/fr/publications/sentences_us/Failur... Incograin is used with Einheitsbedingungen and Standard Conditions
36 mins

agree  izy
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit conditions


Explanation:
more strict

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"uniform" - with S Walter on this


Explanation:
"Einheits-" is there for a reason, I think. Maybe "Uniform Trading Terms" to underscore the contractual nature.

http://warberg.de/seminar/sem_details/abwickelung_im_getreid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 16:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It matters little what the industry is. It\'s still about marketplace and trading. Thus:

Bondsonline: Bond Trading Terms
... in a trade agree to the terms of the ... CUSIP (The Committee on Uniform Security Identification
Procedure) - An inter ... expires at the close of that day’s trading. ...
www.bondsonline.com/asp/research/glossary.asp


    Reference: http://warberg.de/seminar/sem_details/abwickelung_im_getreid...
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniformed conditions


Explanation:
www.hotelamsterdam.nl/Gegarandeerde%20deposits.pdf
http://www.capetown.gov.za/econdev/downloads/film_television...

an alternative of "standard" ;)))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search