Flaechentarifvertrag

English translation: industry-wide agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächentarifvertrag
English translation:industry-wide agreement
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:31 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor law
German term or phrase: Flaechentarifvertrag
Das System der Flaechentarifvertraege ist spaetestens Anfang der 90-iger Jahre in die Kritik geraten.
EMatt
industry-wide wage agreement
Explanation:
Hamblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundlagen des Flächentarifvertrages

Damit werden Regelungen für die Branche in einer Region getroffen. Dabei gelten diese Verträge natürlich nur für diejenigen Unternehmen, die Mitglied im Arbeitgeberverband sind
- und die Mitarbeiter, die der Gewerkschaft angehören. In der Praxis aber werden diese Bedingungen meist auch für die nicht organisierten Angehörigen der Belegschaft übernommen. Der überwiegende Teil der Mitarbeiter in der Metall- und Elektro-Industrie fällt in diese Kategorie.
Die Tarifverträge werden nach dem Branchenprinzip ausgehandelt - nicht nach dem Berufsprinzip. Das bedeutet, daß etwa die IG Metall für alle tariflich bezahlten Arbeitnehmer
verhandelt, die in der Metall- und Elektro-Industrie beschäftigt sind - also auch für die Köche in der Kantine oder die LKW-Fahrer und Pförtner.

http://www.gesamtmetall.de/gesamtmetall/meonline.nsf/id/B338...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industry-wide wage agreement
Kim Metzger
4 +1collective bargaining agreement
Wenke Geddert
4sectoral collective agreement
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industry-wide wage agreement


Explanation:
Hamblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundlagen des Flächentarifvertrages

Damit werden Regelungen für die Branche in einer Region getroffen. Dabei gelten diese Verträge natürlich nur für diejenigen Unternehmen, die Mitglied im Arbeitgeberverband sind
- und die Mitarbeiter, die der Gewerkschaft angehören. In der Praxis aber werden diese Bedingungen meist auch für die nicht organisierten Angehörigen der Belegschaft übernommen. Der überwiegende Teil der Mitarbeiter in der Metall- und Elektro-Industrie fällt in diese Kategorie.
Die Tarifverträge werden nach dem Branchenprinzip ausgehandelt - nicht nach dem Berufsprinzip. Das bedeutet, daß etwa die IG Metall für alle tariflich bezahlten Arbeitnehmer
verhandelt, die in der Metall- und Elektro-Industrie beschäftigt sind - also auch für die Köche in der Kantine oder die LKW-Fahrer und Pförtner.

http://www.gesamtmetall.de/gesamtmetall/meonline.nsf/id/B338...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Timms: genau!
7 mins

agree  David Moore
11 mins

agree  EdithK
15 mins

agree  i8a4re
15 mins

neutral  hirselina: The element "in einer Region " ist lost in EN, which seems to be the translation of "Branchentarifverträg". See Glossar zur Tarifpolitik (www.boeckler.de)
53 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective bargaining agreement


Explanation:
Wenn ein Tarifvertrag zwischen einer oder mehreren Gewerkschaften sowie einem oder mehreren Arbeitgeberverbänden abgeschlossen wird, spricht man von einem Flächentarifvertag (Lexikon des Personalmanagements, Becker Wirtschaftsberater im dtv). Somit denke ich, handelt es sich hierbei um ein "collective bargaining agreement".


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: What I was looking for. "Wage" agreements is a bit vague compared to this.
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectoral collective agreement


Explanation:
Have no qualms with industry-wide wage agreement, just offering another alternative.

For comparison: with exact search on google, sectoral collective agreement turns up 691 times vs. 20 for industry-wide wage agreement.

See e.g. http://217.141.24.196/print/1997/03/feature/DE9703205F.html
"Since the beginning of the 1990s, the German system of centralised sectoral collective bargaining (Flächentarifvertrag)..."

"Estimations of companies which in fact break the collective agreement..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:gJLfNLThd8MJ:www.lse.ac....

or here as a ppt file
http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/EPIC/nielswergin/Papers/IRE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:59:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, hasn\'t this question already come up? Remember to check the kudoz glossaries.

E.g. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=262825&keyword=tarifvertrag

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search