für und gegen den Auftraggeber

English translation: both in or against the interests of the Principal

09:47 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: für und gegen den Auftraggeber
the appointed person person is "ermächtigt, Erklärungen ..für und gegen den Auftraggeber abzugeben"

for and against the principal? but why against?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:both in or against the interests of the Principal
Explanation:
'Interests' is helpful in this formulation,
though more AE language would be something
like "confirm rights of the Principal and
bind it in obligations".

To simplify, you might say, "confirm rights and obligations of the Principal."

"the appointed person" is not ideal
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Maureen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1both in or against the interests of the Principal
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1on behalf of
Gillian Searl
3in relation to
Asya Sokirko


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in relation to


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I think "gegen" may be used here in the same sense as in "gegen mich/ihn verpflichtet", i.e. "give explanations for and in relation to the principal".

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für und gegen den Auftraggeber
on behalf of


Explanation:
The appointed person is authorised to make declarations on behalf of the client.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für und gegen den Auftraggeber
both in or against the interests of the Principal


Explanation:
'Interests' is helpful in this formulation,
though more AE language would be something
like "confirm rights of the Principal and
bind it in obligations".

To simplify, you might say, "confirm rights and obligations of the Principal."

"the appointed person" is not ideal

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, Maureen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search