Rechtsbehauptung

English translation: assertion of a right or rightful exercise of prerogative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsbehauptung
English translation:assertion of a right or rightful exercise of prerogative
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

20:28 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechtsbehauptung
Kummer hat den Ausspruch einer Verbandsstrafe durch ein Verbandsorgan als eine "Rechtsbehauptung" bezeichnet.
Amelia Gill
assertion of a right OR rightful exercise of prerogative
Explanation:
Kummer called the imposition by an association of an association penalty the rightful exercise of its prerogative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 00:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streitgegenstandselemente - [ Translate this page ]
Streitgegenstandselemente. Feststellungsfähige: Rechtsbehauptung. Rechtsschutzform.
Begründungselemente: der: Rechtsbehauptung. ...
ruessmann.jura.uni-sb.de/rw20/people/ruessmann/ Leipzig/leipzig/tsld007.htm
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assertion of a right OR rightful exercise of prerogative
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +3lawful (or just) statement
RNolder (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lawful (or just) statement


Explanation:
DeVries/Hermann Tech. Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 20:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use assertion instead of statement depending on your overall context

RNolder (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robschmidt (X): Or perhaps also legal contention.
2 hrs

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: beyond 'statement' I think here - one asserts or exercises rights
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assertion of a right OR rightful exercise of prerogative


Explanation:
Kummer called the imposition by an association of an association penalty the rightful exercise of its prerogative.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-07 00:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streitgegenstandselemente - [ Translate this page ]
Streitgegenstandselemente. Feststellungsfähige: Rechtsbehauptung. Rechtsschutzform.
Begründungselemente: der: Rechtsbehauptung. ...
ruessmann.jura.uni-sb.de/rw20/people/ruessmann/ Leipzig/leipzig/tsld007.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  desiderata (X)
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X): yes, assertion of a right
6 hrs

agree  KirstyMacC (X): though can be an 'averment of law' elsewhere
10 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search