gebundes Gewerbe

English translation: Permission is granted to carry out the restricted/controlled trade of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebundes Gewerbe
English translation:Permission is granted to carry out the restricted/controlled trade of ...
Entered by: Wolf Brosius (X)

10:36 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: gebundes Gewerbe
Firma xy wird die "bewilligung für die ausübung des gebundenen Gewerbes der Herstellung von Arzneimitteln und Giften" erteilt
silvia glatzhofer
Permission is granted to carry out the restricted/controlled trade of ...
Explanation:
manufacturing pharmaceuticals and toxic substances.
This would be the essence of the sentence.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remove unnecessary redundancy
Roddy Stegemann
5Permission is granted to carry out the restricted/controlled trade of ...
Wolf Brosius (X)
4controlled business
Armorel Young
2business requiring a license
Tobi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business requiring a license


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das ist österreichisch für ein genehmigungspflichtiges Gewerbe.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled business


Explanation:
is what my legal dictionary says. Basically I agree with the previous answerer - it's presumably controlled in the sense that a licence is needed to do it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4692

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permission is granted to carry out the restricted/controlled trade of ...


Explanation:
manufacturing pharmaceuticals and toxic substances.
This would be the essence of the sentence.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remove unnecessary redundancy


Explanation:
Firma xy wird die "bewilligung für die ausübung des gebundenen Gewerbes der Herstellung von Arzneimitteln und Giften" erteilt

Firm XY is issued a permit to manufacture both pharmaceuticals and poisons.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search