Gleichbein

English translation: sesamoid bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichbein
English translation:sesamoid bone
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

19:30 Jan 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / equestrian sport
German term or phrase: Gleichbein
... insbesondere zum Schutz von Sehnen, Baendern, Gleichbein und Fesselgelenk der hinteren Partie der Vorderbeine von Springpferden, ...
Rolf Bueskens
sesamoid bone
Explanation:
according to
www.mascalcia.net/articoli/a2000_28b.htm
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for prompt answer. With three people giving exactly the same answer, I can only select the first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sesamoid bone
Armorel Young
4sesamoid bone
Cécile Kellermayr
3sesamoid bone
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sesamoid bone


Explanation:
according to
www.mascalcia.net/articoli/a2000_28b.htm

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684
Grading comment
Thanks for prompt answer. With three people giving exactly the same answer, I can only select the first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesamoid bone


Explanation:
.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesamoid bone


Explanation:
...wenn man diesem Glossar vertrauen kann:


    Reference: http://www.mascalcia.net/articoli/a2000_28b.htm
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search