Auslandrente

English translation: pension payable abroad; non-resident's pension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslandsrente
English translation:pension payable abroad; non-resident's pension
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:36 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Social Security/Pension
German term or phrase: Auslandrente
"für die Zeit des gewöhnlichen Aufenthalts im Ausland ist eine Auslandrente festzustellen".

Pension abroad, pension while abroad, foreign pension. I really do not like any of these. Any better suggestions? Thanks.
swisstell
Italy
pension payable abroad; non-resident's pension
Explanation:
These are given in Gunton & Corner's Glossarium finanzieller und wirthschaftlicher Fachausdruecke. Same as a "foreign pension" really, but you might prefer one of these from a stylistic point of view.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
none of the suggestions have been convincing or proven my own suggestions wrong. However, I do like the "payable" inserted by you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pension payable abroad; non-resident's pension
Edward Guyver
4foreign pension
David Moore
4non-resident or foreign benefits
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4pension paid abroad
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension paid abroad


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension payable abroad; non-resident's pension


Explanation:
These are given in Gunton & Corner's Glossarium finanzieller und wirthschaftlicher Fachausdruecke. Same as a "foreign pension" really, but you might prefer one of these from a stylistic point of view.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
none of the suggestions have been convincing or proven my own suggestions wrong. However, I do like the "payable" inserted by you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: yes, if you don't like foreign pension...
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-resident or foreign benefits


Explanation:
during the [usual?] residency [stay] abroad - could possibly be usual or typical to this recipient

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign pension


Explanation:
sound perfectly okay to me; what's your objection to it?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search