hoheitliche Gewalt

English translation: sovereign power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hoheitliche Gewalt
English translation:sovereign power
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

18:24 Jan 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: hoheitliche Gewalt
Specifically, in contrast to "hoheitliche Befügnisse" (see context below)

"Mit einer öffentlich-rechtlichen Aufgabe betraut ist eine private Organisation erst, wenn sie durch Rechtssatz, verwaltungsrechtlichen Vertrag oder Konzession auch zu ihrer Erfüllung verpflichtet ist. Dabei gilt es zu beachten, dass mit der Verpflichtung auch **hoheitliche Befugnisse** zu ihrer Durchführung mit übertragen worden sein müssen. In der Lehre wird dafür der Begriff der Beleihung verwandt. Der Beliehene wird zu einem Verwaltungsträger und ist damit dem öffentlichen Recht unterworfen, ohne dass sein grundsätzlicher Status als Privater verändert würde. Dieser Auffassung folgend, ist **hoheitliche Gewalt** als das entscheidende Abgrenzungskriterium anzusehen.

And here's my rough thinking and grounds.

hoheitliche Gewalt - Dietel/Lorenz dfines this as "jurisidiction". But Black's Law Dictionary speaks only of courts in its definition of jurisdiction. In contrast, "Competent authority is defined as "jurisdiction and due legal authority [by courts and public officers] to deal with the particular matter in question", which, in my opionion better fits in this connection (also with respect to the use of "hoheitliche Befügnisse" above) So the real question is -

As used by the author in this passage, are the two terms synonomous?
Ted Wozniak
United States
sovereign power(s)
Explanation:
I think they are synonyms here, as you say. You can't really say that Dietl 'defines' h.G. as jurisdiction - she just cites one phrase where it means that.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sovereign power(s)
Margaret Marks
4sovereign exercise of rights/sovereign exercise of power
gangels
3 +1official authority vs. quasi-official authority (agency)
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 +1power versus authority
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power versus authority


Explanation:
is what I understand the "deep structure" difference to be between the two terms, how that would fit into your context is another matter....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Esp. as Creifelds says "man spricht von Ausübung hoheitlicher Gewalt (neuere Ausdrucksweise: h. Handdeln, h. Tätigkeit, h. Verwaltung), ..." Jurisdiction wouldn't work in that collocation
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official authority vs. quasi-official authority (agency)


Explanation:
Consulting the link may help. It mentions, for instance, the American Red Cross, chartered by an act of Congress.


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/ATO/USGM/Quasi.html
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: I think government authority would be a better term.
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovereign exercise of rights/sovereign exercise of power


Explanation:
I think the way it's used here, it transcends mere authority and/or jurisdiction in the sense that its 'accountability/immunity' is one similar to that of government, viz. cannot be sued for their policy-making

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sovereign power(s)


Explanation:
I think they are synonyms here, as you say. You can't really say that Dietl 'defines' h.G. as jurisdiction - she just cites one phrase where it means that.


Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also confirmed by Romain, Lister/Veth, Hamblock.
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling: Hi Ted, I also agree that the terms are used synonomously here. And to cite one more source confirming Margaret's translation, Der Grosse Eichborn defines "hoheitliche Befügnisse" as "soveriegn powers".
17 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
18 hrs

agree  desiderata (X): dead on
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search