Ausgründung

English translation: spin-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgründung
English translation:spin-off
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

09:42 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Ausgründung
EU-Terminologie:

Die Bemühungen, neue Beschäftigungsmöglichkeiten im Bereich der sozialen privaten Dienstleistungen zu schaffen, auch mit dem Ziel, durch **Ausgründungen** hier zusätzliche wettbewerbsfähige Arbeitsplätze am 1. Arbeitsmarkt zu schaffen sollten intensiviert werden.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
spin-off (company)
Explanation:
Ein z.B. aus universitären Forschungseinrichtungen ausgegründetes Unternehmen (häufig Biotech o.ä. Sektoren) wird üblicherweise als "spin-off" bezeichnet (siehe EU-Quelle).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spin-off (company)
Steffen Walter
4spin-off
Peter Gennet
4I think
gangels
2 +1spinning off, hiving off
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spin-off (company)


Explanation:
Ein z.B. aus universitären Forschungseinrichtungen ausgegründetes Unternehmen (häufig Biotech o.ä. Sektoren) wird üblicherweise als "spin-off" bezeichnet (siehe EU-Quelle).


    Reference: http://www.jrc.cec.eu.int/what_we_offer/technology_transfer....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11939
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/220915
0 min

agree  silvia glatzhofer: im Rahmen einer Konzernbereinigung, einer Nachfolgeregelung, einer Ausgründung (spin-off) oder nach einer Privatisierung...www.agpev.de/modelle/modelle.htm
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 mins
  -> Danke an Euch drei. Vorschlag für Teilsatz: with the aim of generating spin-offs in order to create additional, competitive jobs...

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
18 mins
  -> Ah, great to see you back on KudoZ track ;-)

agree  karovici
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinning off, hiving off


Explanation:
ausgründen vt VW hive off
Langenscheidt Wirtschaft

hive off: to break away from or as if from a group : become separate
transitive senses (chiefly British): to make separate: as a : to remove from a group *hive off the rookies for special training* b : to assign (as assets or responsibilities) to another c : SPIN OFF
Merriam-Webster

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): like the idea of hive-offs
10 hrs
  -> thanks, though I must admit I'm not familiar with the term

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-off


Explanation:
spin-off: the transfer by a corporation of a portion of its assets to a newly formed corporation (Gloss.of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991)

Ableger, Abspaltung, Ausgliederung und Verselbständigung eines Unternehmensbereiches


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=5qvU.&search=spin-off
Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
they mean 'diversification', viz. 'branching out'. Spin-off seems to become some sort of a cult word on this board without knowing what it really means. The spin-off (generally to shareholders) of part of a company does not create a single job in and of itself. Matter of fact, when Ford spun off Visteon, their wholly owned parts supplier, the new management promptly started to cut jobs because they now had to compete with independent suppliers for their Ford business.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search