wortsinngemäß

English translation: literal sense

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wortsinngemäß
English translation:literal sense
Entered by: swisstell

16:29 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wortsinngemäß
In a legal text regarding patent infringement - "Im vorliegenden Fall liegt eine wortsinngemäße Patentverletzung vor."
Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
literal sense
Explanation:
a patent infringement in the literal sense
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2literal sense
swisstell
3within the letter of the law or a textbook infringement
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wortsinngemäß
literal sense


Explanation:
a patent infringement in the literal sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
16 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wortsinngemäß
within the letter of the law or a textbook infringement


Explanation:
alt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-01-12 21:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need to consider surrounding context. In next sentence, author could be saying that upon closer analysis no infringement is present.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search