Anordnungsanspruch

English translation: entitlement to an interim order: claim for injunctive relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anordnungsanspruch
English translation:entitlement to an interim order: claim for injunctive relief
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

09:53 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Anordnungsanspruch
Sub heading in a legal document.

Also in the following context

Der Antrag ist begründet. Sowohl Anordnungsanspruch als auch Anordnungsgrund sind gegeben.

TIA
Helen Jordan
entitlement to an interim order: claim for iinjunctive relief
Explanation:
German civil and public i.e. admin. law prócedure? Lit. 'remedy is a court order'.

Key words: Einstweiliger Rechtsschutz = interim or interlocutory legal relief inc. Aussetzung der Vollziehung = stay of execution. The link refers to a tax enforcement procedure.

Without more context, I can't see it's an application for judicial review as in Eng. admin. law.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks - fits just perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entitlement to an interim order: claim for iinjunctive relief
KirstyMacC (X)
5Arrangement claim
Pedro Afonso


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arrangement claim


Explanation:
My suggestion!

See the link below and you´ll find my confirmation!

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entitlement to an interim order: claim for iinjunctive relief


Explanation:
German civil and public i.e. admin. law prócedure? Lit. 'remedy is a court order'.

Key words: Einstweiliger Rechtsschutz = interim or interlocutory legal relief inc. Aussetzung der Vollziehung = stay of execution. The link refers to a tax enforcement procedure.

Without more context, I can't see it's an application for judicial review as in Eng. admin. law.


    Reference: http://www.aostb.de/gestaltungshinweis.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thanks - fits just perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann
2 mins
  -> Stimmt auch noch, gell!

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Stimmt auch noch, gell!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search