wechselseitige Ansprüche

English translation: reciprocal claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wechselseitige Ansprüche
English translation:reciprocal claims
Entered by: IanW (X)

12:19 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: wechselseitige Ansprüche
"Zum Ausgleich aller wechselseitigen Ansprüche aus den Projektteilen gemäß der Rechnung vom 25.0.03 zahlt Firma X noch EUR XYZ".

This is from an attorney's letter - I know what "wechselseitige Ansprüche" means, but have drawn a blank on how to express it in English.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
reciprocal claims
Explanation:
As an offset of all reciprocal claims arising from parts of the project billed on 0/25/03 Company Y pays an additional Euro XYZ
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reciprocal claims
Protradit
4mutual requirements
Alexander Onishko
3 +1claims against each other
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wechselseitige Ansprüche
claims against each other


Explanation:
well, it's not mutual, reciprocal, alternate, but someone might come up with something a bit snazzier.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: 'mutual' when 2 parties are involved, 'common' when it concerns a larger number. "Reciprocal" means 'I do for you what you do for me'
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual requirements


Explanation:
think so ...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reciprocal claims


Explanation:
As an offset of all reciprocal claims arising from parts of the project billed on 0/25/03 Company Y pays an additional Euro XYZ

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: sounds right
2 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search