herauslassen

English translation: to not mention [include] / to omit / to leave out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herauslassen
English translation:to not mention [include] / to omit / to leave out
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:38 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: herauslassen
alternativ Vertriebsweg rauslassen)
Garantielizenz: XX.- Euro
Lizenzvergütung: XX % vom Verlagsabgabepreis an Kunden (Industrie, Buchhandel)
XX % vom Verlagsabgabepreis an Buchhandelskunden
XX % vom Verlagsabgabepreis an XYZ-Kunden
jedoch mindestens XX Euro je hergestellten Exemplars


Danke.
Ron Stelter
to not mention/include / to omit (in the agreement)
Explanation:
"Vertriebsweg" seems to be a sales/distribution channel - apparently, this should not be mentioned, i.e. omitted, in one of the drafts of the agreement.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to not mention/include / to omit (in the agreement)
Steffen Walter
5to leave out
Will Matter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to not mention/include / to omit (in the agreement)


Explanation:
"Vertriebsweg" seems to be a sales/distribution channel - apparently, this should not be mentioned, i.e. omitted, in one of the drafts of the agreement.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11939
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
8 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: It's funny when they leave these little editor's notes in and even funnier when they forget to "omit" them in the final version of the contract.
10 mins
  -> Indeed, the latter can cause a real "landslide" effect when it comes to negotiations.

agree  Jeannie Graham
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter: 'to leave out' is another option.
1 hr
  -> Yes, definitely.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to leave out


Explanation:
Alternative.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search