International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Rechterückfall

English translation: reversion of rights

23:44 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechterückfall
Rechterückfall, Vertragsende

(1) Die Laufzeit des Vertrages beginnt mit dem erstmaligen Erscheinen der vertragsgegenständlichen Ausgabe.

(2) Der Vertrag endet, ohne dass es einer besonderen Erklärung seitens des Lizenzgebers bedarf, wenn

a) die Garantielizenz bei Fälligkeit ganz oder teilweise nicht bezahlt wird;

b) der Lizenzgegenstand nicht zum vereinbarten Termin verwertet wird;

c) über das Vermögen des Lizenznehmers das Insolvenzverfahren oder ein anderes vergleichbares Verfahren eröffnet wird;

d) der Lizenznehmer seine Verpflichtung zur Abrechnung und/oder Zahlung der Lizenzvergütung bei Fälligkeit nicht erfüllt.

e) Der Lizenznehmer auf sonstige Weise in erheblichen Umfang seine Pflichten aus dem Lizenzvertrag nicht erfüllt


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:reversion of rights
Explanation:
Everyone is dancing around it, but we are dealing with a contract subject to a condition subsequent. If the condition subsequent arises, the license rights revert to the licensor, and are extinguished. This is a reversion of rights. There is nothing inhereent in the rights themselves that mak them susceptible from the beginning, thus they are not in any sense "reversional." There is simply a reversion of these rights to the original owner. Rights have no qualities; they are absolute entitlements. Even if it is for the right to gather wood.
Selected response from:

desiderata (X)
Grading comment
Danke, Philipp.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reversion of rights
desiderata (X)
3 +2reversal of rights
ntext
4 +1surrender of rights
Robin Salmon (X)
4reversionary rights
Kim Metzger
3Regression of rights
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rechterückfall
reversal of rights


Explanation:
"A quality paperback version of the book was selling as a print-on-demand, and I could have let it remain so, but I felt this wasn't fair to the book. It wasn't getting any promotion in that form. So I got a reversal of rights, and now my agent is seeking a new publisher for it."

"The status of authors' rights to books that have not been published was not clear last week. Although most contracts contain clauses that call for a reversal of rights if a company files for Chapter 11, bankruptcy court judges have wide latitude in how to best dispose of a company's assets.>>"

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechterückfall
reversionary rights


Explanation:
According to Hamblock/Wessels, Rückfall can be reversion.

Reversionary interest = Rückfallanspruch = Rückfallanwartschaft = Anwartschaftsrecht

http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/er8.htm

REVERSIONARY RIGHT

The return of the rights of possession and quiet enjoyment to the lessor at the expiration of a lease.

http://www.4554.com/Glossary/REVERSIONARY_RIGHT.html

For example, it is common for inventors to transfer patent rights to third parties that commercialize patents, such as licensing companies or manufacturers, and many inventors choose to retain limited rights in their patents (e.g., the right to receive royalties or a reversionary interest in the patent). Semantics can make a difference. If the original license grant is not written carefully, accused infringers can challenge the standing of the licensee to sue in its own right to enforce and protect the patent.
In Vaupel, the patentee had a right to veto the licensee’s right to sub-license the patents, the right to obtain patents on the invention in other countries, a reversionary right to the patent in the event of insolvency or termination of production by the licensee, and a right to receive infringement damages.6

The patentee may retain some rights, including reversionary rights. However, any language suggesting that the patentee retains a right to sue will likely provide a basis for an order requiring joinder of the patentee as a necessary party to any infringement litigation.



    Reference: http://www.kmzr.com/files/tbl_s23Publications/FileUpload117/...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: Do you have the impression that any reversionary or residual rights remain once one of the above-mentioned conditions occurs?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechterückfall
surrender of rights


Explanation:
I think that is what is really meant. I think the idea of "reversal" just means a return to pre-contractual status.

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Cruz: vertragsgegenständlichen
1748 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rechterückfall
Regression of rights


Explanation:
Regression of rights, bzw...

Brandis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rechterückfall
reversion of rights


Explanation:
Everyone is dancing around it, but we are dealing with a contract subject to a condition subsequent. If the condition subsequent arises, the license rights revert to the licensor, and are extinguished. This is a reversion of rights. There is nothing inhereent in the rights themselves that mak them susceptible from the beginning, thus they are not in any sense "reversional." There is simply a reversion of these rights to the original owner. Rights have no qualities; they are absolute entitlements. Even if it is for the right to gather wood.

desiderata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Danke, Philipp.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree- the point of extinguishing rights is important to understand.
59 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search