Regelförderprogramm

English translation: mainstream funding programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelförderprogramm
English translation:mainstream funding programme
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

09:49 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU
German term or phrase: Regelförderprogramm
EU-Terminologie:

Bereits eine Befragung der koordinierenden Stellen während der Förderperiode 1995 bis 1999 zeigte, dass die Projekte in geringem Umfang in der Lage waren, umsetzbare Ergebnisse für die Regelförderprogramme zu entwickeln.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
"mainstream funding programmes"
Explanation:
e.g.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/docs/sap_de.htm

and its English sister page
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"mainstream funding programmes"
TonyTK
3Loan programme
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regelförderprogramm
Loan programme


Explanation:
...entspricht der EU-Nomenklatur für Förderprogramm. Ich konnte aber leider keine Entsprechung für "Regel..." finden. Weder "regular" noch "standard" bringt seriöse Suchergebnisse...

european funding such as Eu funding, Eu grants, Eu loans & Eu ... 2002 in Lithuania jointly with the Government of Finland, a loan programme has been ... NIB
see http://www.nib.int. More information: COEBANK Related EU Grant Loans


    Reference: http://www.welcomeurope.com/news_info.asp?idnews=916
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2470

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"mainstream funding programmes"


Explanation:
e.g.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/docs/sap_de.htm

and its English sister page

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search