Leistungsschutzvergütungen

English translation: fees for the protection of intellectual property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsschutzvergütungen
English translation:fees for the protection of intellectual property
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

23:52 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Leistungsschutzvergütungen
In the glossary we have "proprietary features" for "Leistungschutz", but have a feeling it doesn't fit here. Here's excerpt from contract between customer and CD pressing company:

Der Auftraggeber sichert für den vorliegenden an *** erteilten Auftrag zu, alle Urheber- und Leistungsschutzvergütungen an die zuständigen Stellen abgeführt zu haben.

? "copyright and ???? fees? Help!
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
copyright fees and (any/all) other fees for the protection of intellectual property rights
Explanation:
I agree with the above that GEMA and co (in Austria it is AKM) are being referred to. Yet neither royalties nor performance right fees cover it, since the kind of protection extended by GEMA goes beyond simply performance and includes exploitation (Verwertung) in a wider sense.
Alternatively you might consider "fees for exploitation rights", although this sounds a little too Germanic to my ears.

--
Accordingly, exploitation rights such as (digital) reproduction, (physical) distribution, performance, broadcasting, downloading and electronic transmission are granted to GEMA subject to the approval of the rights owners. As far as multimedia works are concerned, rights owners are entitled to withdraw their rights and decide individually whether they wish to grant the license or to prohibit the intended use. Under this system, the exploiting industry enjoys the privilege of being in the position to acquire the rights from one body (i.e. GEMA) in the knowledge that the droit moral of the authors or the music publishers respectively is safeguarded. Having acquired its bundle of rights, GEMA was now able to take the second step and negotiate a license agreement relating to the exploitation of musical works by Music On Demand services.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thank you all, but I selected Robert's answer as his way of phrasing the English for "alle Urheber- und Leistungsschutzverguetungen" was particularly useful. BTW, even on the GEMA site, they don't have a neat way of expressing this in the English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancillary royalty fees
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4copyright fees and (any/all) other fees for the protection of intellectual property rights
Robert Schlarb
4performing right fees/payments
KirstyMacC (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary royalty fees


Explanation:
Not knowing the entire context, I would think the issue here is one of royalty payments, is it not?

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performing right fees/payments


Explanation:
Not sure if these apply to CD pressing cos. In most other contexts, these are the musical royalties levied.

NB The Performing Right - and not Rights - Society in the UK sure are zealous about taking their cut from piped music in discos and hotels.

'... PERFORMING-RIGHT PAYMENTS. One of the greatest sources of income
for songwriters and publishers is the money in royalty payments ...'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 08:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Wer MIDI-Files in welcher Form auch immer publiziert, muss die Urheberrechts-Tantiemen an die landeseigene Leistungsschutzgesellschaft, in Deutschland ist das die GEMA - German equivalent of Performing Right Society - abführen.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 11:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quote supporting performing right. Verwertungsrechte - user/exploitation rights- are linked, buta are not part of the def.:

\'Das Urheberrecht gilt für die Urheber der genannten Werke (mit Ausnahme von Datenbankwerken). Es erlischt erst 70 Jahre noch dem Tod der Urheberin.
Das Leistungsschutzrecht gilt z.B. für Schauspieler oder Musikerinnen, die vorhandene Werke aufführen oder auf Platte aufnehmen. Auch ihr Schaffen ist damit geschützt - und zwar 50 Jahre lang ab \"Erscheinen, Darbietung oder Herstellung\" (z.B. der CD). \'



    Reference: http://www.unza.zm/courts/high/full/78hp1154.htm
    Reference: http://www.ascap.com/jam/read_about/mm_performing.cfm
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright fees and (any/all) other fees for the protection of intellectual property rights


Explanation:
I agree with the above that GEMA and co (in Austria it is AKM) are being referred to. Yet neither royalties nor performance right fees cover it, since the kind of protection extended by GEMA goes beyond simply performance and includes exploitation (Verwertung) in a wider sense.
Alternatively you might consider "fees for exploitation rights", although this sounds a little too Germanic to my ears.

--
Accordingly, exploitation rights such as (digital) reproduction, (physical) distribution, performance, broadcasting, downloading and electronic transmission are granted to GEMA subject to the approval of the rights owners. As far as multimedia works are concerned, rights owners are entitled to withdraw their rights and decide individually whether they wish to grant the license or to prohibit the intended use. Under this system, the exploiting industry enjoys the privilege of being in the position to acquire the rights from one body (i.e. GEMA) in the knowledge that the droit moral of the authors or the music publishers respectively is safeguarded. Having acquired its bundle of rights, GEMA was now able to take the second step and negotiate a license agreement relating to the exploitation of musical works by Music On Demand services.


    Reference: http://www.iael.org/newsletter/d7Framework.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thank you all, but I selected Robert's answer as his way of phrasing the English for "alle Urheber- und Leistungsschutzverguetungen" was particularly useful. BTW, even on the GEMA site, they don't have a neat way of expressing this in the English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search