festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer

English translation: inheritance tax (that will be) due

06:23 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Erbschaftssteuer
German term or phrase: festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer
Ermittlung der festzusetzenden Erbschaftssteuer

Erbschaftssteuer
- anrechenbare Steuer für Vorerwerbe
- ausländische Erbschaftssteuer
Festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer

It's the calculation the tax advisor has made to give an idea of how much the inland revenue office is going to claim.

Thank you.
Best regards,
Antje
Antje Schadebrodt
English translation:inheritance tax (that will be) due
Explanation:
Ermittlung = determination, calculation, to work out
...as in: "(the) calculation (by the IRS) of the inheritance tax due (on an estate)"
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inheritance tax to be fixed/levied
EdithK
5estate tax ...
silfilla
3inheritance tax (that will be) due
Derek Gill Franßen
3determination of inheritance tax
Monika Leit
3Calculation of payable inheritance tax
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer
inheritance tax to be fixed/levied


Explanation:

... appeal and the inheritance tax to be fixed by the court. (c) When an appeal is initiated under this section, the court may ...
www.ai.org/legislative/ic/code/title6/ar4.1/ch7.pdf

... [12] It clearly appears that since the inheritance tax to be levied depended in
the first instance on the probate court's findings as to heirship and George's ...
online.ceb.com/calcases/C2/48C2d116.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer
Calculation of payable inheritance tax


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 06:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Inheritance tax payable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 06:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inland Revenue: IHT3 - Inheritance Tax. An Introduction... Is inheritance tax payable on gifts or bequests to charity? If my estate is more than the threshold, how is inheritance tax worked out? ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/iht3.htm - 34k - 13 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Inland Revenue:Inheritance tax


Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Festzusetzende Erbschaftssteuer
determination of inheritance tax


Explanation:
My suggestion

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inheritance tax (that will be) due


Explanation:
Ermittlung = determination, calculation, to work out
...as in: "(the) calculation (by the IRS) of the inheritance tax due (on an estate)"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estate tax ...


Explanation:
in the US! :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search