Steuersachen

English translation: tax matters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuersachen
English translation:tax matters
Entered by: davidgreen

06:50 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / contract of auditor
German term or phrase: Steuersachen
11. Ergänzende Bestimmungen für Hilfeleistung in Steuersachen
(1) Der Wirtschaftsprüfer ist berechtigt, sowohl bei der Beratung in Steuerlichen Einzelfragen als auch im Falle der Dauerberatung die vom Auftraggeber genannten Tatsachen, insbesondere Zahlenangaben, als richtig und vollständig zugrunde zu legen; dies gilt auch für Buchführungsaufträge. Er hat jedoch den Auftraggeber auf von ihm festgestellte Unrichtigkeiten hinzuweisen..
RNolder
tax matters
Explanation:
or am I missing something?
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tax matters
davidgreen
4tax related matters
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3tax issues or taxation matters
Terence Ajbro
2s.u. (not for points)
RobinB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax issues or taxation matters


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax matters


Explanation:
or am I missing something?

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett: This is the translation in Hamblock/Wessels
1 hr

agree  RobinB: Nothing. And see my message about the whole thing being available online.
6 hrs

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax related matters


Explanation:
to explain it in a different way than above

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u. (not for points)


Explanation:
As I already wrote to the asker, the entire General Engagement Terms are available online in English in PDF format from the IDW (the publisher). This particular section header reads:
11. Supplementary provisions for assistance with tax matters



    Reference: http://www.idw.de/idw/generator/id=353606?coremediaLinkId=Sp...
RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search