mehrstöckig

English translation: multi-tiered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrstöckig
English translation:multi-tiered
Entered by: Martha Langfeld

13:36 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: mehrstöckig
Fälle mehrstöckiger Depotverwahrung:

Die Genehmigung zur Antragstellung gilt nicht für Erstattungsberechtigte, die ihre Wertpapiere in einem Depot einer anderen Bank verwahren und diese Bank wiederum die Wertpapiere in einem Depot unterverwahren lässt.
Sarah Shaefer
multi-tiered
Explanation:
Zahn's Bank- und Boersenwesen Woerterbuch ubersetzte mehrstufig als multi-tier, sorry but I gave it a shot at least
Selected response from:

Martha Langfeld
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-layered safe custody
swisstell
1 +2multi-tiered
Martha Langfeld


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehrstöckig
multi-layered safe custody


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mehrstöckig
multi-tiered


Explanation:
Zahn's Bank- und Boersenwesen Woerterbuch ubersetzte mehrstufig als multi-tier, sorry but I gave it a shot at least

Martha Langfeld
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: And Depotverwahrung is securities custody.
43 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search